How much do estheticians make? Let’s find out with EstheticianSalaryData.com.

Average Salary: $37,520 per year

The salary for esthetician in the United States is around $37,000 per annum. The average pay is $3,127 per month, $722 per week and $18.04 an hour.

 HourWeekMonthYear
Esthetician$18.04$722$3,127$37,520

salary range

Salary Range

The pay range for skin care therapist is $19,000 to $52,000 a year.

Top 8 Industries

The annual mean wage of skin care specialist working in outpatient care OCC is around $48,000.

IndustryHourlyWeeklyMonthlyYearly
Outpatient Care Centers23.289314,03648,430
General Medical and Surgical Hospitals22.248893,85446,250
Offices of Physicians21.728693,76445,170
Beauty Salon Spa21.358543,70144,420
Retail Industry21.088433,65543,860
Department Stores20.648263,57842,930
Sales Management19.697873,41340,960
Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers19.357743,35440,250

Top 10 Paying States

Alaska is a greatest state for skincare therapists in the USA, earning an average of $47,000 per year.

StateHourly RateWeekly WageMonthly PayYearly Income
Alaska23.439754,06248,740
Oregon21.038753,64643,750
New Mexico20.548553,56142,730
Massachusetts20.188403,49841,980
Washington19.778233,42841,130
California19.747893,42141,063
New York19.407763,36340,357
Arizona18.057223,12937,544
Minnesota17.847133,09237,098
North Carolina17.276912,99335,915

Highest-Paying Metropolitan areas

Bridgeport is the best-paying area for medical esthetician in Connecticut.

MetroYearlyMonthlyWeeklyHourly
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT58,7704,8981,13028.25
Jefferson City, MO58,1504,8461,11827.96
Albuquerque, NM57,0804,7571,09827.44
Oakland-Fremont-Hayward, CA53,4214,4521,02725.68
Pittsfield, MA49,3804,11595023.74
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale CA48,5404,04593323.33
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont CA46,7103,89289822.45
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara CA45,7503,81287921.99
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford CT44,6573,72185821.47
Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-Deerfield Beach FL40,5503,37977919.49

Highest-Paying Nonmetropolitan areas

Southwest Maine and Northern Colorado, are two of the best non-metro areas based on annual wages.

Non-metroYearly IncomeMonthly PayWeekly WageHourly Rate
Southwest Maine46,0103,83488522.12
North Central Colorado43,5403,62883720.93
Hawaii / Maui / Kauai42,9303,57882620.64
Gulf Coast Texas35,6302,96968517.12
Southern Indiana30,7802,56559214.80
South Central Wisconsin29,9412,49557614.39
New Iberia27,8392,32053513.38
Northern Indiana25,3212,11048612.17
NorthWest Illinois22,2501,85442710.69

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer